Clicky

Privacy Policy

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Bike Workshop.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Bike Workshop, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalise the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Bike Workshop has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Collection
Bike Workshop collects personal information about yourself, information about your use of our Website and information through Bike Workshop promotional correspondence. We may also collect personal information about you from other related entities, from publicly available sources, or in some cases, from third parties. The information may include (but may not be limited to) your name, contact details, business details, Internet Protocol (IP) address and any other sensitive information you supply to us. The purposes for which we collect your information may include providing you with sales information about our products, or improving our services.

Use and disclosure of your data
Bike Workshop may use your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, to which you have consented, and as otherwise authorised or required by law. We may also share your information amongst Bike Workshop associates, share your personal information with our advisors and consultants, and with third party service providers we use in conducting our business, subject to confidentiality provisions as we deem appropriate (including, without limitation, external photocopying providers, email filtering, virus scanning and other technology services providers and archival services providers); and transfer your personal information to external national or overseas facilities in the course of conducting information and data processing, back up and scanning or for the purposes of obtaining services from third parties.

Storage and security of your personal information
Bike Workshop will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, Bike Workshop excludes all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

Complaints
Should you wish to complain about a suspected breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us immediately and if a breach has occurred, we will rectify it within a reasonable time. We will also notify you of the result of your complaint within a reasonable period.

The information we keep about you
If you wish to access, remove, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us as set out below.
 
Third Party Privacy Policies
Bike Workshop's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites. What Are Cookies?

Children's Information
Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity. 

Bike Workshop does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only
This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Bike Workshop. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent
By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions.